Eno Barony Wins Best Female Rap Act At Afrimma 2020

Eno Barony Game Of Thrones Prod by Hypelyrixwww dcleakers com  mp3 image 500x486 - Eno Barony Wins Best Female Rap Act At Afrimma 2020

Eno Barony made her debut in the history books of Ghana music after emerging winner at the just ended African Muzik Magazine Awards and Music Festival (AFRIMMA) which was broadcasted virtually.

Rapper cum singer , Eno Barony was announced ‘Best Female Rap Act’ of the year at the 2020 edition of the sole award ceremony in Diaspora that caters to all musical genres including but not limited to Afrobeats, Assiko, Bongo, Decale, Funana, Genge, Highlife, Kwaito, Lingala and Soukous.

Eno Barony was nominated alongside Keko (Uganda), Muthoni Drummer Queen (Kenya), Nadia Nakai (South Africa), Moonya (Senegal), Rouge (South Africa), Rosa Ree (Tanzania), Bombshell Grenade (Zambia), Askia (Cameroon), Candy Bleakz (Nigeria).

See full list of winners below;

BEST MALE WEST AFRICA – Rema (Nigeria)
BEST FEMALE WEST AFRICA – Simi (Nigeria)
BEST MALE EAST AFRICA – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
BEST FEMALE EAST AFRICA – Nandy (Tanzania)
BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA – Fally Ipupa (DRC)
BEST FEMALE CENTRAL AFRICA – Soraia Ramos (Cape Verde)
BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA – Master KG (South Africa)
BEST FEMALE SOUTHERN AFRICA – Sho Madjozi (South Africa)
BEST AFRICAN GROUP – Umu Ibiligbo (Nigeria)
CROSSING BOUNDARIES WITH MUSIC AWARD – Burna Boy (Nigeria)
BEST NEW ACT– Zuchu (Tanzania)
ARTIST OF THE YEAR – Master KG (South Africa)
BEST GOSPEL ARTIST – Mercy Chinwo (Nigeria)
BEST LIVE ACT – Flavour (Nigeria)
BEST MALE RAP ACT – Nasty C (South Africa)
BEST FEMALE RAP ACT – Eno Barony (Ghana)
BEST COLLABORATION – Master KG ft Nomcebo Zikode & Burna Boy Jerusalema Remix
SONG OF THE YEAR – Master KG ft Nomcebo Zikode – Jerusalema
BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR – TG Omori (Nigeria)
BEST DJ AFRICA – Cuppy (Nigeria)
BEST AFRICAN DJ USA – Fully Focus (Kenya)
VIDEO OF THE YEAR – Gaz Mawete ft Fally Ipupa – C’est Rate
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR – Kabza De Small (South Africa)
BEST AFRICAN DANCER – Poco Lee (Nigeria)
BEST LUSOPHONE – Calema (Cape Verde)
BEST FRANCOPHONE – Fally Ipupa (DRC)
BEST RADIO/TV PERSONALITY – James Onen (Uganda)

Related Articles

Back to top button